Hmmm Bloomberg and the Bush?

 

 

Grampy Bush

 

April 1st brought news that NYC’s Mayor Michael Bloomberg has appointed directors to his self-aggrandizing Bloomberg Family Foundation. Among the more bizarre appointments is Johnathan “Jeb” Bush, former governor of Florida and one-time presidential hopeful till his drunkard brother screwed things up so damn badly. But the point here is that I have to wonder how Bloomberg, who calls himself a Jew, could deal with a man who is still spending family money gathered from his grandfather, Prescott Bush, who had business with Nazis before and during World War II. Screw the concentration camps; business is business, right, m’boy? 

History notes that Prescott Bush was one of the directors of the Union Banking Corporation, an investment bank controlled by the Thyssen family, and seized by the Government in 1942 under the Trading with the Enemy Act.  The Government stepped in because the bank was owned by “enemy aliens.”

Fritz Thyssen – a Nazi with whom Prescott Bush had business ties through Union Banking, is known to have approved of the suppression of Jews in Germany and in fact fired all his Jewish employees when the Nazis took power. When the Nazis eventually turned on him, as they were wont to do with their own, he was incarcerated in a camp where, history also notes, he was well treated.  Thyssen died at the ripe old age of 78 in, that’s right, Argentina – where it seems they have the equivalent of the legendary Elephants’ Graveyard for “former” Nazis.

The Bush family has always sidestepped the question of Grampy Prescott profiting from the war, saying with great indignation that he was not a Nazi. Well, hell’s bells, man, nobody ever said he was a bloody Nazi. It is alleged that his banking business helped build up the Nazi war machine. And they never denied that.  What else could the Nazis and a well-known Nazi industrialist like Thyssen have been doing with the damn money? Building those famous German breweries in countries they conquered and slaughtered? Yeah. That’s it. Breweries. Yeah…

 And this is the family that Bloomberg runs to for his “charity” work. You gotta wonder… why is he sucking up to the Bush family? Yes, the same Bush family that for years had restrictive clauses in their deeds saying they would not sell property to… JEWS!  Yeah, those Bushes… If Bloomberg wants to join the country club so damn badly, let him buy it.  That is, if they will sell to a Jew.  It’s a shanda.

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: